LPSEF 2019

2019 International Science & Engineering Fair Qualifier- Alyssa Keirn

Rocky Mountain High School - Solar Powered Ozone and UVC-Based Decontaminator


Junior Division Best of Fair

1st Place - Ava Steger

Webber Middle School, Medicine & Health “Correlation Between Agenesis of the Corpus Callosum & Epilepsy, and the Effectiveness of Anticonvulsant Drugs”

2nd Place - Theodore Hirsch

West Ridge Academy, Environmental “How Healthy is the Poudre River’s Ecosystem?”

3rd Place - Averi Ulibarri

St. Johns the Evangelist Catholic School, Behavioral & Social Science “Chromatic Adaptation: Now You See It, Now You Don’t”

4th Place: Elizabeth Ingmire

Independent, Earth and Planetary Sciences “Can Plants Grow on Mars?”


Senior Division Best of Fair

1st Place - Alyssa Keirn- ISEF Qualifier

Rocky Mountain High School, Engineering “Solar Powered Ozone and UVC-Based Decontaminator”

2nd Place - William Hall Matthews- International Alternate

Homeschool, Microbiology “Algistatic Effects of Retail Barley Extract Applied in Reduced Dosage Rates as a Treatment for Lake Okeechobee, A Second Year Study”

3rd Place - Hope Dannar

University High School, Physics “Creating an Oscillator System for Pilot Wave Hydrodynamics”

4th Place - Elizabeth Sundheim

Berthoud High School, Math & Computer Science “A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words”


 
 

Senior Best Of Fair winners received: 

1st place: $160 and a plaque                                                                                                                                      2nd place: $140 and a plaque                                                                                                                                    3rd place: $110 and a plaque                                                                                                                                    4th place: $90 and a plaque 

Junior Best of Fair winners received: 

1st place: $125 and a plaque                                                                                                                                  2nd place: $100 and a plaque                                                                                                                                3rd place: $75 and a plaque                                                                                                                                  4th place: $50 and a plaque            

All Best Of Fair winners also received a Connie Willis novel, a UNC string backpack, and a Seagate Technology hard drive

Senior Category winners received: 

1st place: $55, ribbon, summer tour of Seagate Technology facility                                                                                                2nd place: $45, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                      3rd place: $35, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                  Honorable Mention: ribbon 

Junior Category winners received: 

1st place: $45, ribbon, summer tour of Seagate Technology facility                                                                                              2nd place: $35, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                      3rd place: $25, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                        4th place: $15, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                         Honorable Mention: ribbon