2018 ISEF Qualifier (Pittsburgh, PA) - Alyssa Keirn 

Second place finish in the Engineering Category at the 2018 ISEF 

Rocky Mountain High School                                                                                                                                                                          Engineering                                                                                                                                                                                                      "Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing"

Junior Category Best of Fair 

1st - Kelly Clingan

Walt Clark Middle School                                                                                                                                                                                Medicine and Health Sciences                                                                                                                                                                        "Can we Prevent Concussions in Youth Sports and Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy (CTE) in Later Life?"

2nd - W. Hall Matthews

Home-school                                                                                                                                                                                                    Microbiology                                                                                                                                                                                               "The Effect of Various Retail Barley Products on the Growth of the Cyanobacteria, Anabaena, in Freshwater"

3rd - Zachary Isley

Turner Middle School                                                                                                                                                                                      Physics                                                                                                                                                                                                      "Quantum Entanglement of Photons via Spontaneous Parametric Down Conservation"   

4th - Julia Warnock

Poudre Global Academy                                                                                                                                                                                Earth and Planetary Sciences                                                                                                                                                                      "Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park"   

Senior Category Best of Fair

1st - Alyssa Keirn- ISEF Qualifier

Rocky Mountain High School                                                                                                                                                                      Engineering                                                                                                                                                                                                "Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing" 

2nd - Cameron Eldridge & Tyler Woodbrey- International Alternate

Roosevelt High School                                                                                                                                                                                Physics                                                                                                                                                                                                        "Inductive Power Transfer"

3rd - Grace Nunnelee & Jayendra Chauhan

Ridgeview Classical & Rock Canyon High School                                                                                                                                    Medical and Health Sciences                                                                                                                                                                      "Characterization and In Vito Differentiation of Myeloid Deriver Suppressor Cells" 

4th - Max Warnock

Poudre Global Academy                                                                                                                                                                                Chemistry                                                                                                                                                                                                         "UV-Vis Analysis of Sliver Nanoparticles Released from Odor Control Clothing, Part II"                                                                        

Senior Best Of Fair winners received: 

1st place: $160, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                      2nd place: $140, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                    3rd place: $110, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                    4th place: $90, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque 

Junior Best of Fair winners received: 

1st place: $125, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                  2nd place: $100, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                3rd place: $75, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque                                                                                                                                    4th place: $50, UNC gift bag*, and a plaque            

*UNC water bottle, flash drive, chapstick, and headphones 

Senior Category winners received: 

1st place: $55, ribbon, summer tour of Seagate Technology facility                                                                                                2nd place: $45, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                      3rd place: $35, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                  Honorable Mention: ribbon 

Junior Category winners received: 

1st place: $45, ribbon, summer tour of Seagate Technology facility                                                                                              2nd place: $35, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                      3rd place: $25, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                        4th place: $15, ribbon                                                                                                                                                                         Honorable Mention: ribbon